Untitled Document

Wat's On weekly newsletter for Sunday 17th October AND 24th October TOURNAMENT

On: 2010-10-14 12:35:51


Wat’s On ?
This is the official newsletter of Watsonians Warriors - the mini rugby section of Watsonians FC.
For rugby on Sundays 17th and 24th October 2010.

Sunday 17th October
No rugby due to October school holidays

Sunday 24th October
Watsonians Warriors tournament at Myreside – see below for teams, timings and details.

Fixtures look ahead
On Sunday 31st October, we will have teams playing away at the Madras tournament (St. Andrews). There will also be training at Myreside.

Our tournament – 24th October
Location – Myreside pitches for all year groups except P7 group stages, which will be at Craiglockhart (moving to Myreside for the semi finals)

Timings – 9.00am - Coaches, refs please arrive at Myreside to set out pitches, put up tents etc
10.15 – Briefing in Clubhouse for all coaches, refs, scorers and volunteers (with bacon rolls !)
11.00 – Registration opens for visiting teams
11.30 - Warriors players should all arrive BY 11.30 (see teams at the bottom)
12.00 – First games kick off
2.15 – Medals and trophy presentations.

Format – 8 teams per year, split into two groups of 4. First two in each group progress to semi finals and then into a final.

VOLUNTEERS PLEASE – we need about 10 parents to help with selling programmes (roughly 11am-noon) and helping with player food (after 1pm). All the coaches will be tied up with organising the teams and games, so please let tournament organiser Joe Di Rollo at jd@almis.co.uk know if you can help.

First Aid
ALL volunteer first aiders will be on duty at Myreside on 24th October.

Coaching News
Rugby Ready – there will be a mop-up course on Sunday 31st October at Meggetland, starting at 9.30 am (time TBC). All coaches who have not done Rugby Ready and been through the new rules, please attend. Details on the SRU website.

Disclosure Scotland – for the last coaches needing to go through this process, John Kerr will be at Myreside on November 21st (all our teams will be at home that day). Please get in touch with John at john.kerr@blueyonder.co.uk if you have any questions about what is required.

Club subscription fees
Can anyone that hasn’t paid please post their £40 annual subs to: Richard Davidson, 11 Hermitage Drive, Edinburgh, EH10 6BX. Cheques should be to “WFC – Mini Section” and write the child’s name and year group on the back please.

Tour fund raising quiz night
As with previous years, the Warriors will be going on tour around Easter time 2011. Dates and destination will be announced in November. We will be holding a fund raising quiz (dinner included) on November 19th at 7pm at Myreside. More details in the next Wat’s On, but please mark the date in your diaries. The night has been a great social in previous years and I promise to make the questions easier this year (but not too easy !).

Wet weather line
In the case of wet weather or poor pitch conditions, a message will be left on the rugby line 0131-446-6055 after 9.30 on Sunday morning regarding the status of training and home/away matches.

Kit required
In addition to socks/shorts/shirt, your child must have a gumshield, even for training. We also advise always having a water bottle and during the winter an under-top, tracksuit, hat and gloves. Rugby boots should be worn, but if the pitches are hard at the warmer season start and end, trainers will be needed.

Rugby shirts
Warriors rugby shirts are available either from Aitken & Niven in Falcon Road, Morningside (477-3922) – both new and old style, or online from http://watsonians.sportreach.co.uk/ - new style only.

Childcare responsibility
The club cannot take responsibility for the care of your child during mini rugby sessions and so each player must have a parent/guardian or nominated carer present at all sessions, both home and away.

Lead coaches and child protection officer
Lead coaches by year group are:
P3 – Ken Stewart (for start of season) kjstewart@doctors.org.uk
P4 – Chris Hoffie hoffies4@yahoo.com
P5 – John MacDonald jdmacdonald@blueyonder.co.uk
P6 – Richard Davidson Richard@davidson-home.co.uk
P7 – Neil Boyd neilboyd@blueyonder.co.uk
Child protection officer – John Kerr john.kerr@blueyonder.co.uk
Minis section co-ordinator – Richard Davidson



TEAMS FOR 24TH OCTOBER WATSONIANS TOURNAMENT

Arrive at Myreside at 11.30am for 12 noon kick off

P3 – UPDATE ON 16/10/10 - due to one visiting team dropping out, there will now be four P3 teams playing in the tournament - ALL WARRIORS P3 PLAYERS WILL BE PLAYING. Please can all players contact Duncan Sandland on Duncan.sandland@googlemail.com to confirm whether they are available or not.

P4
Warriors Reds (Lions & Leopards)
Max Raitt
Finn MacKerrachaer
Rory Mainland
Archie Watters
Oli Alexander
Gus White
Gregor Lawson
Joshua Ferguson
Sebastian Anderson
Jonathan Cormack
Alex Millar

Warriors Blues (Pumas & Tigers)
Conall Milligan
Stuart Crichton
Luke Milligan
William Marshall
Charlie Annen
Angus Cousin
Ewan Henderson
Charlie Burnett
Tom Holmes
Angus Hoffie
Rory Stephen

Confimations/cancellations for both teams to Chris Hoffie on hoffies4@yahoo.com


P5
Warriors Reds (Lions)
Can all P5 Lions players confirm availability to Gordon Taylor on Gordonataylor@btinternet.com

Warriors Blues (Pumas)
Can all P5 Pumas players confirm availability to Brendan O’Brien at Brendan@nathanswastesavers.co.uk

P6
All players will play in the tournament in one squad.
Please confirm availability to Fergus Henderson at Fergus.henderson@blueyonder.co.uk

P7
Campbell Wilson
Callum Martin
Tom Counsell
Jack Campbell
Angus Stevenson
Jamie Stewart
Ross Currie
CharlieBrett
Jamie Boyd
Cammy Tait
Charlie Kidd
Callum Willis
Fergus Mainland
Andrew Somerville

Please confirm availability to Neil Boyd at neilboyd@blueyonder.co.uk



<-- Go Back

Next Matches

Untitled Document
25-Oct - 1st XV
Dundee HSFP (league, 3pm)
25-Oct - 2nd XV
Boroughmuir (league, 3pm)
25-Oct - 3rd XV
Linlithgow (league, 3pm)
01-Jan -
26-Oct - Ladies
Aberdeenshire (cup, 1.30pm)